Visa Information of Thailand

Thailand is a beautiful country that which is known as one of the best tourist place of the world. Language spoken here is Thai and these people hardly know English language but in airport and star hotels, you can get people who speak English good, so not need to worry much about it. Currency used in Thailand is Thai Baht. Climate is very hot here. After knowing basics of the Thailand country, now let’s know the detailed information of the Tourist Visa.

Visa Information:

There are two kinds of Visas one is Arrival on Visa and other one is just a Tourist Visa, so let’s discuss, what’s the difference between these two visas?

Arrival on Visa – Arrival on Visa is nothing but you need to travel to the Thailand and in Thailand airport you need to take a Visa, that’s why the name called Arrival on Visa. But for this visa, you will get validity only for 15 days maximum, to stay in that country.  You need to show your return ticket to get this visa.

Note: While going take four passport size photos with white background. Visa cost you around 1500 Baht that is of Thai currency.

The countries which are eligible for Arrival on Visa are listed below:-

  • Taiwan
  • Andorra
  • Bulgaria
  • Malta
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Uzbekistan
  • Ukraine
  • Estonia
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Mauritius
  • Poland
  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia

 Tourist Visa – For this Visa, you need to apply from your country through VFS in India and other countries people Google it for your particular country official websites, so you will come to know in which place you need to apply. This Tourist Visa have validity for 3 months but you have permission to stay only 60 days and if you want to stay for 3 months complete then you need to extend your visa before 2 months of your stay with the embassy of your country in Thailand. To apply for this Visa, you need show both way tickets of your flights and your hotel booking receipt that how many days you going to stay there.

Note: This visa cost around 2500 – 3000 INR in India and rest of the countries people please check out your country embassy official website for the cost.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *